Remote determinations on fumarole outlet temperatures in an eruptive volcano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsunogai Urumu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50313367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火山 / 噴気温度 / 噴煙 / 水素 / 同位体組成 / 火山ガス / 航空機 / 質量分析 / 水素同位体 / 遠隔噴気温度測定 / HIReTS / 桜島 / 水素分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used aircraft to sample the volcanic plume ejected from Sakurajima volcano, where direct measurement of fumarole outlet temperature is impractical, in order to deduce the hydrogen isotopic composition (δD) of fumarolic H2 from excess H2 in the volcanic plume and thus remotely determine the outlet temperature. We successfully estimated that the δD of the fumarolic H2 in September and December 2014 was -135 ± 13‰ and -113±11‰, respectively, and that the outlet temperature was 1,050 ± 120°C and 1,199 ± 139°C, respectively. Although the temperatures were higher than those determined using infrared (IR) remote sensing, we concluded that they are reliable estimates of the highest fumarole outlet temperatures. Combined with sampling using aircraft, remote temperature-sensing based on the δD of H2 in volcanic plumes can be widely applied to active volcanoes to determine the highest fumarole outlet temperatures.