Development of novel ploxies for paleoceanography on the basis of precise analysis of heavy metal stable isotope ratios
Project/Area Number |
26610182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TAKANO Shotaro
TSUJISAKA Makoto
UEHARA Wataru
MURATA Rena
HIRATA Takafumi
TANIMIZU Masaharu
NAKANO Takanori
MURAYAMA Masafumi
VANCE Derek
HO Tung-Yuan
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 海洋科学 / 化学海洋 / 地球化学 / 環境分析 / 環境変動 / 古海洋 / 重金属 / 安定同位体比 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been developing an analytical method for stable isotope ratios and concentrations of molybdenum and tungsten in sediments. The method that is based on chelating resin solid phase extraction and anion exchange has been almost established. Using this method, we have been analyzing a sediment core sample collected from the mid-depth bottom in the Japan Sea. In order to make clear the possibility of molybdenum and tungsten as proxies for paleoceanography, we are going to analyze more samples from different sedimentary conditions. We have elucidated the distribution of stable isotopes of dissolved copper in the Pacific, Indian, and Atlantic Ocean. We have developed a precise analytical method for stable isotope ratios of dissolved copper, nickel, and zinc in seawater. This method has been expanded for settling particles and aerosol particles. We have proposed new standard materials for stable isotope ratios of molybdenum and copper through international collaborative studies.