Development of Post-ionization method for next-generatino in-situ U-Pb dating mass spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Terada Kentaro  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20263668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 盛男  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30294151)
中村 亮介  大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 講師 (70379147)
豊田 岐聡  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80283828)
青木 順  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90452424)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords局所分析 / 太陽系年代学 / 年代測定 / 同位体 / 局所同位体分析 / 隕石 / SIMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometers (SIMSs), which have high spacial resolution (1~10 micron), have been used for isotopic measurement of individual minerals and/or presolar grains. The weakest point of this analytical method is that secondary ion yield is very low (less than 1 %). As a result, a large amount of sputtered atoms and molecules that are neutral are wasted.
To overcome this weakness of SIMSs, we adopted the post-ionization method using high-intensity laser, and have developed a multi-turned TOF-SIMS with a femto-second laser for post-ionization. By optimizing the timing of irradiation/acceralation and/or position of laser, we currently attain the multiplication factor of c.a. 10000. As a result, we succeeded in detection of U and Pb ions from natural zircon of which U concentration is about 100 ppm.