Laboratory Simulation of Shooting Stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SENSHU Hiroki  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (30359202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 耕介  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 研究員 (80616433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流星 / 人工流星 / 2段式軽ガス銃 / 高速カメラ / 分光 / 空力加熱 / 衝突実験 / 2段式軽ガス銃 / 分光分析 / 高速撮像 / 二段式軽ガス銃 / 流星発光 / 高速撮像計測 / 発光分光計測 / 熱気体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a mmm-sized dust particle enters into Earth's atmosphere, it is observed as a bright streak, a shooting star. A shooting star is one-time event and, in most cases, the dust is completely vaporized. Thus the original size and composition is not easy to estimate only from ground-based observation.
In this study we constructed a laboratory experimental system to simulate shooting stars by using a two-stage light gas gun. In this system the simulated shooting star is observed by high-speed camera with the frame rate of 1 mega frames/s, and simultaneously the light from the shooting star is analysed by a spectrograph with the wavelength resolution of 5.7 nm.
Our laboratory experimental system will provide a fundamental data-set which relate the ground-based observational result to the original size and composition of the shooting star.