Water-rock interaction on martian surface deduced from calcium isotopic composition of alteration products in nakhlites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Misawa Keiji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70212230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yoneda Shigekazu  国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, グループ長 (60210788)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカルシウム / ストロンチウム / 安定同位体 / ダブルスパイク / バリウム / 安定同位体変動 / 同位体 / ナクライト / オリビン / 水質変成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To better understand alteration and weathering effects on the planetary surface, we measured Ca isotopic compositions of planetary materials along with preparation of Sr-84, -87 double spike (DS) to obtain stable Sr isotopic fractionation of alteration materials. We have obtained primitive Ca isotopic compositions from a whole-rock sample of the D'Orbigny angrite. Two Sr-carbonates enriched in 84Sr and in 87Sr were used in order to prepare an 84Sr-87Sr DS solution. Preliminary data obtained from terrestrial carbonate rock demonstrate the potential of the Delta88Sr for studying aqueous alteration products on planetary surface.