The development of LA/ECRIS-MS to achieve the multi-elemental isotope analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (70221356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDERA Masanori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 仁科センター研究員 (60360533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsECRイオン源 / 多元素同時同位体分析 / 元素合成過程 / 2次元同位体イメージング / 二次元同位体イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to achieve the isotopic analyses with high precision for multiple elements, base on the customizing the ECRIS-MS, which was developed as a new mass spectrometry in RIKEN. The development of the system has been carried out as the following steps: 1. We customized the detection system as the multi-collector system (using a mobile slit and large faraday-cup). 2. The sputtering and the laser-ablation system were equipped to sample introduction mechanism of the ion source. 3. Mo isotope ratios were measured for standard materials to make sure the abundance sensitivity and precision. 4.Using Matplotlib system, a primitive imaging system for isotopic spatial analysis was developed.This system is being applied to the isotopic examination on the planetary materials and will be the basic system for establishing the isotopic imaging system as the next step.