Molecular/atomic-level analysis of metal-bearing compounds for in-situ proxy of marine biogeochemical cycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Toshihiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (90710070)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機金属化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amount of bioessential metals play a key role in marine biogeochemical processes as a limiting factor for vital reactions. Quantitative analysis of metal-bearing compounds may be able to indicate in situ proxy for biological activity. I measured down-core data of bioessential metals (Fe, An, Cu, Mn, Mo), and radiogenic Sr isotope ratios in a Quaternary sediment core recovered from the West Caroline Basin in the western equatorial Pacific. Following chromatographic separation of lipid, protein, and pigment fractions, metal concentrations were measured with a quadrupole inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometer. I also measured dense benthic microbial mat of solar salterns which harbor surprisingly diverse microorganisms. The in situ geochemical signatures and sediment fabrics of salt deposits allows proposing a past depositional environment with marked impact on the benthic biota of the depositional basin.