Deep-sea hydrothermal electricity elucidates origin of life: Proposal of Electro-Iron-Sulfur World theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 研究員 (60435849)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアストロバイオロジー / 生命の起源 / 化学進化 / 熱水噴出孔 / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed on-site measurement of redox potential on the surfaces of minerals around deep-sea hydrothermal vents, and proved that electricity generated in vent wall between hydrothermal fluid and seawater. It was also supported by laboratory experiment of measurement of redox potential on sulfide minerals in electrochemical cell. In addition, we observed that parts of primitive organic metabolic pathways were driven by controlled potential on the surface of sulfide minerals in electrochemical cells. These findings support the hypothesis that origin of life occurred on deep-sea hydrothermal vent.