Nuclear Transformation of Mesoporous Nickel Stimulated by Low-energy Irradiation of Hydrogen Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Oohara Wataru  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80312601)
Research Collaborator KAWATA Kosuke
METANI Yusuke
TAKEDA Toshiaki
NAKAMURA Sho
TAKEDA Takashi
YOKOYAMA Hiroyuki
KAMIKAWA Toshimitsu
HAYASHI Tomonari  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
TAKAMORI Satoru  山口大学, 工学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ / 水素正イオン / 多孔性ニッケル / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear transformation of nickel to copper et al. has been reported owing to combination of nickel powder and hydrogen. The nuclear transformation was verified when hydrogen ions irradiate to mesoporous nickel. Hydrogen ions with 300 eV were irradiated to a Ni porous plate attached Ni powder (< 50 nm) kept at 600 deg C for 6-42 hours. In the result of the surface elemental analysis by SEM/EDX, C and Fe were contained relatively abundant. Meanwhile, in the internal metal, Fe and Co were abundantly detected, but Cu was not detected by ICP atomic emission spectrometry. It was considered possible that Fe was supplied from stainless steel by sputtering, we could not obtain the clear evidence of the nuclear transformation.