Exeprimental study of turbulence transport with symmetry breaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Kenichi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20353443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDAKA Yoshiki  九州大学, 工学研究院・エネルギー量子工学部門, 助教 (70274511)
TERASAKA Kenichiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院・エネルギー科学部門, 助教 (50597127)
MASADA Yohei  愛知教育大学, 教育学部・自然科学系, 講師 (30590608)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Shinji  核融合科学研究所, 高密度プラズマ物理研究系, 准教授 (50311204)
HOTTA Sayaka  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科・素粒子宇宙物理学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乱流 / 構造形成 / 輸送 / 対称性の破れ / 回転乱流 / 電気対流 / 乱流構造形成 / 対称性 / 回転 / 乱流輸送 / 対象性の破れ / 軸性ベクトル場 / スカラー場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Turbulent transport and structure formation was experimentally investigated using electro-hydrodynamic convection (EC) with symmetry breaking. We applied the rotation in the system for breaking symmetry, then the turbulent transport efficiencies were compared between parallel and perpendicular to the axis of applied rotation. Because of large scattering among particles traced in the EC, any effects of rotation on the turbulent transport were identified. On the other hand, the wave number spectrum of turbulent velocity parallel to the line of sight have a different slop with respect to the wave number between parallel and perpendicular to the axis of rotation, which is caused by inverse-cascade in the direction parallel to the rotation axis. We have identified for the first time in the EC the stretching of turbulent vortex in the direction parallel to the rotation axis, which is identical to the tendency observed in normal fluid turbulence such as Taylor column.