Dynamic property at molecular scale in large molecular assembly
Project/Area Number |
26620001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA SADAMU 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00155011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAGEYAMA YOSHIYUKI 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (90447326)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マイクロコイルNMR / 分子自己集合体 / 動的性質 / 走査型NMR顕微鏡 / 局所観測 / 分子の運動 / 動的核分極NMR / マイクロコイルNMR / 走査型NMR顕微鏡 / 巨視的運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our laboratory, we have found reversible macroscopic motion of supramolecular aggregate was induced by photo-isomerization of doped azo-benzene derivative as a minor component. This phenomenon is similar to biological system, in which motion of molecules is hierarchically and cooperatively developed to induce macroscopic movement. In this research project, we made an attempt to develop “Scanning NMR Microscope” for investigating change at molecular level in supramolecular aggregate at spatial resolution of 100 micrometer by use of micro-coil NMR method. As a complementary approach of this “Scanning NMR Microscope”, enhancement of NMR signal was investigated by use of dynamic nuclear polarization.