Physical preparation method of subnanometer metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAFUNE Fumitaka  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50262142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮島 謙  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20365456)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクラスター / ナノ粒子 / レーザー蒸発 / 熱脱離分析 / シャドウグラフ / ナノシリカ / 金属酸化物 / キャビテーションバブル / 液相レーザーアブレーション / 触媒 / 保護剤 / シリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanoparticles and sub-nanoparticles are known to exhibit specific physical and chemical properties that the bulk materials do not possess. In the present study, chemical properties of metal, metal oxide, and their complexed clusters and nanoparticles were investigated on the bases of the gas phase clusters. For the practical use of the clusters and nanoparticles, pulsed laser ablation in liquid (PLAL), versatile and physical preparation method of clusters and nanoparticles in liquid, was developed using nanometer sized silica. Especially, the cavitation bubbles generated simultaneously with nanoparticle and cluster formation were observed using a shadow graph, and the formation condition was optimized.