Study of protein structure using non selective multifrequency pulsed EPR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mino Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70300902)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEPR / PELDOR / 多周波共鳴 / 光化学系Ⅱ / ELDOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulsed EPR is the essential tool for investigation of unpaired electron. Generally, the EPR linewidth is very broad, and it is difficult to measure spin packets in pulsed EPR. By mixing multi frequency microwaves, detectable frequency range in EPR lines was 3-5 times increased. The technique was applied to the centers in proteins. It gave high quality signal under the low radical contentraion.