Study on fine-particle formation in laser filaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HISHIKAWA Akiyoshi  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (50262100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Akitaka  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10413999)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザーフィラメント / 微粒子 / エチレン / 多体反応 / 強レーザー場 / 微粒子生成 / ラマン分光 / 顕微ラマン分光 / アモルファスカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many-body chemical reaction processes induced by intense laser fields are studied by using laser filament formed by femtosecond laser pulses focused by a long focusing length lens. Intense laser pulse (~40 fs, ~1mJ/pulse) were focussed to a gas-cell containing ethylene gas (~1 atm) to form a laser filament. The produced materials were analyzed by using TEM, EELS and XPS etc to show that the main products are hydrogenated amorphous carbons. It was found that the sp2/sp3 carbon ratio and the size of the nano-particles varies sensitively depending on the wavelength and intensity of the laser fields.