Development of time-resolved spectroscopy with high-spatial resolution utilizing photo-thermal conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazuya  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30300718)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超高速分光 / 顕微分光 / 励起状態ダイナミクス / 表面時間分解測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project I aimed to develop a novel method with high spatial resolution and high time-resolution utilizing photo-thermal conversion phenomena. The major achievement of my project during the period is the following three topics: 1) We found a huge optical response from graphene monolayer on Ir(111) which is intercalated by alkali atoms. We revealed the origin of the peculiar feature as a graphene plasmon which is activated by moire superstructure inherent in the system; (2) We have developed two-dimensional electronic spectroscopic system with photo-thermal conversion; (3) We have investigated assembly structural dependence of the excited state relaxation dynamics of tetraphenyldibenzoperiflanthene thin films.