Dynamical Theory of Chemical Bond by Localized Electron Wavepackets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ando Koji  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90281641)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子ダイナミクス / 量子動力学 / 電子状態 / 原子価結合理論 / 理論化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrons in molecules have been described, in the standard theories of past 80 years, by delocalized quantum waves. However, theory to describe time-dependent dynamics along this line has not been established. In this work, we proposed and examined a new theory that exploit localized electron wave packets. In particular, we have demonstrated that the theory can describe in a compact and accurate manner the high-frequency spectra of light emitted from electrons in motion induced by intense laser pulse.