Molecular scale understanding of dissolution/precipitation processes of organic crystal to ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Ken-ichi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60262143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEYA Junichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20371289)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO Hiroo
BANDO Ken-ichi
CHUJO Fumiya
MORINO Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 溶解・析出プロセス / 有機半導体 / 界面制御 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 電解効果トランジスタ / 溶出・析出プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using frequency modulation AFM technique in ionic liquid, we have achieved a highly precise patterning of organic semiconductor at one molecular depth resolution and at a few nm lateral resolution in any desired shape.
Novel phenomena what we found for the electric double layer field effect transistor using rubrene single crystal with an ionic liquid was the spontaneous increase of the hole mobility at the interface by spontaneous formation of an ideally flat interface by dissolution of rubrene molecules into the ionic liquid, which is restricted only at the heterogeneous sites.