Versatility improvement of triplet-DNP for high sensitive NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Negoro Makoto  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70611549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordstriplet-DNP / 室温超偏極 / 核磁気共鳴(NMR) / 磁気共鳴イメージング(MRI) / ペンタセン / 安息香酸 / 重水素化 / 動的核偏極 / NMR分光 / MRI / スピン拡散 / 量子技術 / パルス数値設計法 / 常温核偏極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic nuclear polarization (DNP) using photoexcited triplet electrons can enhance NMR sensitivity at the same level as conventional DNP. The goal of this research is to improve the versatility of triplet-DNP and realize high-sensitive liquid state NMR. In this work, sensitive enhancement of the solids of benzoic acid, which is soluble in solution, with triplet-DNP at room temperature has been studied. Dissolution DNP, dissolving the sample after the sensitivity enhancement, has been demonstrated. A good combination of a triplet molecule and a host molecule for versatile applications of triplet-DNP to NMR and MRI is invented.