Determination of hydrogen tunneling diffusion rate in solid hydrogen using muon relaxation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Atsushi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60183050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90512905)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミュー粒子 / エキゾチック原子 / ミュオニウム / 散乱断面積 / 拡散過程 / 固体水素 / ミュオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to determine hydrogen tunneling diffusion rate in solid hydrogen using muon relaxation method. For this purpose, in the first step of this study, we try to investigate the interaction between hydrogen and muon through total cross section measurement. The construction of experimental setup for cross section measurement was completed. This system was consisted of scattering gas cell, beam collimator, vacuum pumps and muon detecting counters. Because of accelerator trouble for J-PARC, the beam time was very limited and only feasibility study for cross section measurement was done. The experimental setup for muon relaxation method for solid hydrogen to determine hydrogen tunneling diffusion was also constructed.