High resolution spectroscopy of solid para-hydrogen by time-domain wave packet interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsuki Hiroyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10390642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords固体パラ水素 / 波束干渉制御 / Ramseyフリンジ / コヒーレント制御 / ラムゼイフリンジ分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the new experimental scheme to obtain high-resolution spectroscopic parameters based on the quantum wave packet interferometry. For such purpose, the precise control of the double pulse delay up to nanoseconds time scale is necessary. We have developed a Michelson interferometer with multiple optical path to gain the scan range. To adjust the position of the stage after the motion, we installed a CW reference laser to monitor the fringe structure. We have built a PC program to actively adjust the delay. We have examined the performance of the system, and noticed that the reproducibility of the position is not satisfactory. The main reason is ascribed to the instability of the frequency of the laser, and also to the mechanical instability of the setup. These problems could be overcome by introducing a frequency stabilized light source, and by preparing a more rigid frame for the interferometer.