Project/Area Number |
26620012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Hada Masahiko 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20228480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ABE MINORI 首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60534485)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 磁場 / 量子化学 / NMR / 電子スピン密度 / 磁束密度 / GUHF / スピン密度 / 磁気物性 / 核磁気共鳴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a theory and its software to analyze compounds under strong magnetic field. The quantum-chemical calculations of NMR chemical shifts are main objective in this research. We presented a gauge-independent relativistic quantum-chemical method, and higher-order relativistic magnetic term, and developed basis-functions for molecules in strong magnetic field. Further, we developed a software to calculated accurately and illustrate the electron spin density of diamagnetic molecules in strong magnetic field, incorporated with the generalized unrestricted Hartree-Fock method.