| Project/Area Number |
26620014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊田 和男 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (60347482)
藤原 亮正 大阪府立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (10580334)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIKAWA Taiki
KITASHOJI Akihiro
NASHIMA Shigeki
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 多価分子イオン / Bradbury-Nielsenイオンゲート / 高速質量選別器 / 飛行時間型質量分析計 / フェムト秒レーザー / 単一同位体選別 / DFT計算 / 電荷局在化 / Bradbury Nielsen / 高速高電圧電源 / 多価イオン / 単一同位体 / 多価分子カチオン / 価数依存反応 / トンネルイオン化 / 量子化学計算 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigate that the isolated four-atom molecule diiodoacetylene survives after the removal of four electrons via tunneling. We show that the tetracation remains metastable towards dissociation at least 10 μs because of the localization of the positive charges on the terminal iodine atoms, ensuring minimum Coulomb repulsion between adjacent atoms as well as maximum charge-induced attractive dipole interactions between iodine and carbon. Our approach making use of iodines as the positively charged sites enables small organic MMCs to be intact. We designed, manufactured, constructed, and characterized a Bradbury-Nielsen ion gate (BNG). Further, the actual ion selection ability, i.e., the gate function, of the BNG was measured for the isotopes of multiply charged Xe. The gate function of our BNG was 36.5 ns in width. Our BNG provides a simple means of satisfying the requirement of selecting multiply charged molecular cations of small organic molecules.