Formation, structure, and reactivity of Grignard reagent in gas-phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Honma Kenji  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (30150288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 剛昭  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (30360051)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリニャール試薬 / 金属含有クラスター / グリニャー試薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Grignard reaction is one of important reactions for organic synthesis. In this research project, we planned to generate a gas-phase "Grignard reagent" by co-expansion of the Mg atom and organic compounds, CH3I and diethylether(DEE), through a supersonic nozzle. Mixed clusters formed were ionized by a vacuum ultraviolet(VUV) laser and analyzed by a TOF mass spectrometer.
Various conditions were surveyed and long sequences of mixed clusters of CH3I and DEE, however no mixed clusters containing Mg atoms. One limitation of our experiment is the sensitivity for metal atoms. The absolute concentaration of the Mg atoms formed by the laser vaporization may be too low for the VUV-single photon ionization.