Project/Area Number |
26620016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 金クラスター / 合金クラスター / 精密分離 / HPLC / 構造ー物性相関 / 銀ドーピング / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 金属クラスター / 魔法数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, we aimed to establish the new precise separation techniques for alloy clusters with different foreign atoms by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). As a result, we have succeeded in separating each thiolate protected gold-silver alloy clusters by using appropriate column and separation program. The separation of each core size of gold clusters and each coordination isomer of alloy clusters have also be achieved via this technique. We could reveal the effects of heteroatom doping, the difference of core size, the combination of ligands against gold clusters and gold-silver alloy clusters throughout these types of works. We believe that the techniques and knowledge gained in these work would contribute to the creation of new clusters with the desired functions and associated functional nanomaterials.