The in-situ separation of tritium oxide by the vibrationally-selective excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Katsuhiko  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (10185556)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三重水素水 / in-situ分離 / 振動準位選択的励起 / 優先的蒸留 / 重水 / 非対称伸縮振動 / Nd:YAGレーザー基本波 / 汚染水 / 三重水素 / 振動励起 / 沸点挙動 / 赤外光照射 / Nd:YAGレーザー / 微量β線計測 / トリチウム / 三重水素水TDO / 赤外レーザー照射 / 伸縮振動選択励起 / 赤外分光 / 湿式法 / in-situ測定 / トリチウム水 / β線検出 / 蒸発法 / レーザーイオン化高分解能質量選別法 / 界面振動数 / 対称伸縮振動 / 赤外レーザー励起 / 振動選択 / 逆対象伸縮振動 / 対称変角振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to propose the possibility of the in-situ separation of tritium oxide from a large amount of the polluted water used with the emergency treatment for preventing from inflicting further damage on the nuclear-power-supply accident, we carried out study on the distillation of water including a small amount of tritium oxide under the irradiation of Nd-YAG laser. Because the frequency of the laser is of 9397 cm-1 that is close to the asymmetric stretching level (0,0,4) of tritium oxide ; 9332 cm-1, we think that the selected excitation induces to the preferential distillation of tritium oxide. Before the distillation the 10 mL-sample indicated the averaged value of 50 ± 30 Bq. The distillate samples at 98.1℃ and 101.8℃ were showed 50 ± 44 Bq and 51 ± 38 Bq, respectively. From the results, we conclude no contribution of the infrared-irradiation on the preferential distillation of tritium oxide.