Development of near-field refection microspectroscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Imura Kohei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80342632)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ分光法 / 反射分光法 / プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near-field optical microscope achieves a nanometer spatial resolution, and is of great use for studying optical properties of nanomaterials. However, the method is not fully compatible to conventional spectroscopic methods. For example, near-field reflection spectroscopy was not established because of large background light with respect to a tiny near-field signal. We proposed to extract near-field signal from the observed reflection by using phase-stepping technique. We developed near-field reflection microscope and applied it to study optical properties of a silver nanoplate. The microscope improves the signal to noise greatly and enables to recover a tiny signal from observed reflected light. Near-field reflection image of the plate shows periodic spatial oscillations attributable to plasmon modes. The microscope enables to study nanostructures not only on the transparent substrate but also on the opaque substrate, and has a great potential as a general analytical tool.