Reverse reaction of thalidomide hydrolytic product to thalidomide for reconsidering metabolic pathway of thalidomide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Asahi Toru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80222595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Masahito Tanaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (30386643)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサリドマイド加水分解産物 / 脱水反応 / X線結晶構造解析 / HPLC分析 / 反応速度論 / 量子化学計算 / 構造最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Thalidomide(TD) has attracted attention again because of rediscovery of drug efficacy against some intractable diseases. Previously, we found that α- (2-Carboxybenzamido) glutarimide (CBG), which is a primary hydrolysis product of TD in vivo, slowly changed to TD through dehydration in organic solvents such as acetonitrile. In this study, to comprehend its mechanisms, we investigated the dehydration of CBG under various conditions and examined whether the dehydration occur on phthaloylisoglutamine (PIG) and phthaloylglutamine (PG), which are other primary hydrolysis products of TD. We have concluded that the dehydration of CBG occurred in acetonitrile and ethanol within a range of 20-60 oC, whereas PIG and PG were not dehydrated in the condition described above. Moreover, the kinetics of CBG dehydration suggests that the reaction mechanism was not simple first-order reaction but catalytic reaction which involve both TD and CBG as a catalyst.