New non-linear Raman spectroscopy with nanosecond chirped pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Yasuhiro  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60213708)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子分光 / CARS / コヒーレント分布移動 / 量子状態制御 / チャープパルス / 光パラメトリック増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to realize highly advanced coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering spectroscopy with capability of quantum-state selection by implementing coherent control methodology, such as chirped pulse adiabatic passage. In this project, we have succeeded in up-grading the frequency-modulated coherent nanosecond pulsed light source that has been developed in our research group, to achieve higher stability and controllability. We have also conducted theoretical consideration on the application of this novel pulsed light source to the complete population transfer to highly lying quantum state via rudder-climbing Raman excitation by multiple chirped pulses and quantum-state specified enantio-selection via combined use of microwave radiation and chirped pulses.