Trial to measurement of circular dichroism spectrum in the terahertz region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masahito  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 企画主幹 (30386643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (60635803)
KURODA Ryunosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (70350428)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学物理 / 加速器 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 計測工学 / 物性実験 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the terahertz wavelength region, spectroscopic technique by using circular polarization, such as circular dichroism and optical rotation, has not been established yet. In this work, for establishing the circularly polarized spectroscopy in the terahertz region, we have developed the component technologies for the polarization analysis and evaluation of polarized optics, by using the strong coherent terahertz radiation emitted from a linear accelerator. The polarization analysis system composes of a terahertz camera as a detector, phase shifter, and linear polarizer. We succeeded in observing the two-dimensional distributions of light intensity and linear and circular polarizations of radially polarized light. Moreover, we also observed the occurrence and distribution of left and right circularly polarized light by inserting a quarter wave plate.