Catalytic reactions via metalacyclization with a nitrone group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Itaru  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00333899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロジウム触媒 / ヘテロ環化合物 / カスケード反応 / 転位反応 / ヘテロ環 / アルキン / ニトロン / 異性化 / 効率的合成 / ドミノ反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eight-membered nitrogenous heterocycles (azocines) can be found in numerous naturally occurring products, such as manzamine alkaloids, grandilodines, and otonecines, as well as biologically active compounds, such as XIAP antagonists. Moreover, azocine derivatives have been utilized as synthetic intermediates in providing various alkaloids, such as loline and FR-900482. We successfully developed the effective transformation of O-propargylic oximes that possess a cyclobutyl group at the oxime moiety, in the presence of a Rh-catalyst, into the corresponding azocine oxide in good to excellent yields. In the present reaction, the starting oxime undergoes a 2,3-rearrangement to form N-allenylnitrone intermediate, then the formation of azarhodacycle, followed by ring expansion of the strained cyclobutyl group.