Synthesis of Hexasilabenzene with 1,4-Cyclohexasilanylene Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KYUSHIN Soichiro  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40195392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘキサシラベンゼン / 有機ケイ素クラスター / オリゴシラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hexasilabenzene is the silicon analog of benzene. In contrast with benzene, the energy of hexasilabenzene is by 36.0 kcal mol-1 higher than the most stable valence isomer, and therefore, hexasilabenzene has not yet been synthesized. According to theoretical calculations, hexasilabenzene with three 1,4-cyclohexasilanylene groups is estimated to be the most stable among its valence isomers. In this research, synthesis of hexasilabenzene with 1,4-cyclohexasilanylene groups was studied.