Synthesis and Utilization of Heteobimetallic Complexes Utilizing Organoelement-Hybrid Multidentate Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaya Jun  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (60401535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed efficient synthesis and their catalysis of a series of palladium complexes having a group 13 metalloligand (Al, Ga, In) utilizing 6,6”-bis(phosphino)terpyridine as a new scaffold for Pd-E bonds (E = Al, Ga, In). Systematic investigation revealed unique characteristics of the Al-metalloligand in both structure and reactivity, which exhibited the highest catalytic activity for hydrosilylation of CO2 ever reported (TOF = 19300-1). This study demonstrated fine tuning of catalyst activity by the rationally designed metalloligand is a promising approach for new catalyst development in synthetic chemistry.