New Design and Synthesis of Conjugated Polymer with High Charge Mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Terao Jun  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00322173)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / 分子ワイヤ / 導電性高分子 / メタロワイヤ / ホストゲスト / 分子配線 / 分子エレクトロニクス / ナノデバイス / バイメタロポリマー / 燐光発光 / 量子収率 / 電荷移動度 / ポルフィリン / 積層型ポリマー / 分子チューブ / 機能性共役分子 / ロタキサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrically conductive conjugated molecular wires are promising wiring elements in the field of molecular electronics; however, they suffer from major drawbacks such as low solubility, caused by interactions, and poor one-dimensional conductivity, caused by cross-talk between conjugated chains, as well as low rigidity and linearity. For these reasons, it is interesting to study insulated molecular wires, in which these conjugated polymers are covered with a protective sheath; this sheath limits interaction as well as leads to the enhancement of organic solubility and conductivity as compared with those of the corresponding uninsulated conjugated polymers.