Chiral Amplification through Organocatalytic Photochirogenesis with Higher-Order Supramolecular Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30112543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 直  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科 (70311769)
福原 学  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科 (30505996)
西嶋 政樹  大阪大学, 産学連携本部 (70448017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光化学 / 超分子化学 / 触媒的不斉合成 / 不斉増殖 / 高次錯体 / 水素結合 / 不斉合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photochirogenesis has rapidly developed in recent years as an alternative methodology to complement the conventional asymmetric syntheses using chiral catalysts and enzymes. In the present study, we have achieved the simultaneous enhancement of reactivity and stereoselectivity in an enantiodifferentiating photocyclodimerization of 2-anthracenecarboxylic acid through the formation of a novel higher-order (2:2) complexation with L-prolinol, which was shown to be expandable to a wider range of photosubstrates with carboxylic acid moiety/ies. This enabled us to accomplish the organocatalytic supramolecular photochirogenesis for the first time, which is inherently difficult and hence has never been achieved in asymmetric synthesis mediated by a chiral template.