Development of new functional molecules based on 2-sulfanylhydroquinone dimers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Akio  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (30194971)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Ryusuke  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科
ISHIKAWA Mari  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科
SAKAMOTO Sanshiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科
FUKUMITSU Tomoki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科
IKEDA Kazuki  山口大学, 工学部応用化学科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光染料 / 大環状化合物 / ヒドロキノン / ビアリール / 蛍光材料 / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New functional molecules based on 2-sulfanylhydroquinone dimers were investigated. 2-Sulfanylhudroquinone dimers show relatively strong blue fluorescence on irradiation at 320 nm of UV light. We investigated extension and application of 2-sulfanylhydroquinone chemistry to 1. acquiring water-solubility, 2. conversion and synthesis to other heterocyclic system, and 3. switiching of the fluorescence activity by changing chemical structure. We also studied a new synthesis of a novel macrocyclic compound, deltaarenes, using this chemistry starting from precursors derived from benzenedithiols. This deltaarene has a relatively large triangular hole, whose shape and size are equilateral-triangular, 1.16 nm on a side. We examined several guest-candidate molecules for inclusion in the hole by NMR observation. C8-viologene dibrmide showed some interesting changes in NMR spectra that suggested a sort of interaction between the two molecules happened.