Development of highly sustainable amination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Unhid Tatsuya  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (50380564)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境適応型アミノ化 / 不斉合成 / ナイトレン移動反応 / 不斉アミノ化 / ナイトレン移動 / C-H活性化 / ルテニウム錯体 / 省資源 / 環境適応性 / ナイトレン / ルテニウム / 触媒反応 / アミノ化 / C-H活性化 / 速度論的分割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asymmetric nitrene transfer reaction is one of most efficient and ideal tools for the synthesis of chiral nitrogen containing compounds. Recently, we found that azide compound is an efficient nitrene precursor in enantioselective amino functionalization. (OC)ruthenium-salen complexes can decompose azide compounds to corresponding nitrene intermediates with co-producing nitrogen gas as by-product and introduce nitrogen function group with excellent enantioselectivity under ambient conditions without any activation methods such as heating and photo-irradiation.
The author has started mechanistic studies of ruthenium-catalyzed C-H amination. Based on these studies, our group disclosed the nitrene C-H insertion proceeded via rate-determining hydrogen atom abstraction and related radical-radical re-bonding. The author believed that this knowledge is an important for the progress of sustainable organic synthesis.