Preparation of near-infrared light-sensitized upconversion which points to application in organic solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Yuji  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80186444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYABU Ryuhei  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00432865)
TAKAGI Shinsuke  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40281240)
SHIMADA Tetsuya  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50252317)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォトンアップコンバージョン / 三重項-三重項消滅 / 近赤外線吸収色素 / BODIPY / 増感剤 / ゲル / ボロン酸 / アップコンバージョン / 有機系太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triplet-triplet annihilation-based photon upconversion (TTA-UC), low-energy photons being converted into higher ones by a bimolecular mechanism involving a sensitizer and two emitter molecules, have attracted increasing attentions as promising methods for energy conversion from low-energy excitation to higher energy light. In this study, the quest of microenvironments aiming at developing efficient UC has been carried out, in which it was found that the addition of metal complexes into the system enabled multi-color emission. Alternatively, near-infrared absorbing dyes as a candidate of sensitizers was successfully synthesized.