Attempt at purifying chiral single-walled carbon nanotubes using a helical polymer as a dynamic template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Eisuke  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20550320)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリマー / 高次構造 / らせん形高分子 / 溶媒極性 / キラル誘起 / フォルダマー / らせん形分子 / ホスト-ゲスト化学 / カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that a novel polymer, which is newly synthesized in this work, forms random coil structure in apolar solvents and forms helical structure in polar solvents. Upon addition of chiral guest compounds into a solution of the polymer, vivid CD signals are observed, suggesting that a helicity of the polymer is induced by chiral guests. Interestingly, it is found that the sign of CD signals of the solution at room temperature and at 70 °C are the opposite. This observation shows that the induced helicity of the polymer is inverted upon temperature change. This kind of phenomenon is unusual and thus there are only two examples so far.