Construction of Dimensional-controlled Structures based on Conformational Chirality Control in Ring-fused Malonamides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hidetoshi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 准教授 (50322798)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHIMA Takanori  東京工業大学, 化学生命科学研究所, 教授 (70281970)
TADOKORO Makoto  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (60249951)
ONO Kosuke  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 助教 (30579313)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素結合 / クリスタルエンジニアリング / アミド / X線構造解析 / キラル空間 / らせん / 多孔質構造 / ナノチューブ / 多孔質材料 / キラル / 多孔性結晶 / 配座キラリティー / 螺旋構造 / ビナフチル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that 2,2-indandicarboxamides assembled into the robust 2D-sheet structures based on formation of eight hydrogen bonds per molecule in the solid state. These sheet structures densely stack on one another in an interdigitated manner, therefore, any cavities, in which guests could be included, were formed among these sheets. In this work, we prepared chiral ring-fused malonamides, such as binaphthalene-fused malonamides, to create inclusion crystals with chiral inclusion cavities among these sheets by biasing the conformational chirality of the malonamide moiety toward either one, and by regulating possible hydrogen-bonding patterns. We found that the substituents at the 3,3’-position of the binaphthalene moiety effect on the conformational chirality of malonamide moiety and change the assembling dimensionality from 2D-sheet to 1D-helical structures. Furthermore, we also prepared pi-bridged bis(malonamide)s to construct hydrogen-bonded pillared-layer porous frameworks.