Realization of unprecedented carbon-carbon bond formation based on the stabilization strategy of iodonium species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Dohi Toshifumi  立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50423116)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新規反応開発 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our concept for isolation of reaction intermediate by stabilization with bridged structure, we have succeeded in isolation and structural determination of hypervalent iodonium species, and as an extension of the strategy new synthesis has been developed by utilizing new information of the intermediates in reactivity. In addition, as an extended research theme, we have discovered a new bond-forming reaction by performing generation and use of very unstable iodonium intermediate having sp3 carbon-hypervalent bonds not utilized in synthesis before.