Evolutional construction procedures for azaporphyrin nanowire and nanosheet exceeding the micrometer order in size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ryota  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80453843)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / ナノシート / ジピリン / 光電変換 / 発光 / 金属錯体 / アザポルフィリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porphyrinoids have collected recent attention as pi-conjugated electronic materials with the dawn of molecular electronics. Their ultimate goal lies in fabricating single porphyrinic wires and sheets, which are used as molecular wiring and semiconducting materials. However, porphyrinic wires and sheets are still too short and small for the purpose. Herein, the author aim at fabricating pi-conjugated azaporphyrin wires and sheets by means of novel processes. During the research period, the author established fabrication procedures for dipyrrin nanowires and nanosheets, which are the basic substances for this research. The dipyrrin nanowires and nanosheets also show photofunctionalities.