Synthesis of New Planar Polymetaric Transition Metal Complex from Unsymmetrical Dinuclear Complex Using Kinetic Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Osakada Kohtaro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (00152455)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複核遷移金属錯体 / ケイ素配位子 / パラジウム / 白金 / 有機シラン / 二核錯体 / 金錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated synthetic reactions of multinuclear Pd and Pt complexes having a planar core structure, and revealed their mechanism. Previously, we reported formation of the planar Pd4 and Pd3Pt1 complexes with bridging silylene ligands, but their selectivity largely depends on the reaction conditions. We conducted various kinds of the reactions, and found that the reaction starting from a dinuclear Pt-Pd complexes or Pd2 complexes as the starting materials produce the target complexes in the highest yield. Further studies on the reaction conditions revealed that it is composed of multistep processes composed of activation and formation of the Si-H bonds promoted by transition metal complexes and that relative stability of the starting material and target complex influences the product yield significantly. Based on the results, we obtained the best synthetic reactions of Pd4,Pd8, Pd3Pt1, Pt3 multinuclear complexes.