Syntheses of asymmetrically fused polyoxometalate-silver ethynide composite clusters and their luminescence properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Tomoji  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60214136)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複合クラスター / ポリオキソメタレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully synthesized novel composite clusters by directly fusing polyoxometalates and silver ethynide clusters. Our design strategy is to use polyoxometalates with asymmetric surface charge distribution so that the silver ethynide moieties will attach to more negatively charged moiety of the precursor polyoxometalates. Single crystal X-ray diffraction experiments of the resultant samples revealed that the silver atoms selectively attach to the electron-rich part of the polyoxometalate, as designed. Solution studies using multi-nuclear and multi-dimensional nuclear magnetic resonances and sedimentation velocity analysis using an analytical ultracentrifuge demonstrated the structural integrity of the composite clusters. The composite clusters also exhibited photoluminescent properties.