Creation of highly stable Pt nanocluster catalysts with catalyst pockets on carbon supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Muratsugu Satoshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20545719)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords白金ナノクラスター / カーボンナノチューブ / 固定化 / 触媒 / 触媒ポケット / 安定化 / 白金 / ナノクラスター / カーボン担体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared carbon nanotube (CNT) -attached Pt nanocluster catalysts by the attachment of a Pt complex precursor on a CNT surface, by the surface decoration with polypyrrole (PPy), and by the subsequent reductive treatment, in order to attain high stability to Pt nanocluster catalysts. It was possible to decorate the CNT surface with PPy without the complete decomposition of the Pt complex structure, and PPy was attached in the close proximity of Pt complex. Subsequent reductive treatment provided Pt nanoclusters with the average diameter of around 1.0 nm on the CNT surface, as characterized by TEM. It was found that the particle diameter distribution of the Pt nanocluster was narrow compared to that of a sample without PPy decoration. Stable catalytic performances for the amination reaction of amine and alcohol on the prepared Pt nanocluster catalysts were observed.