Synthesis and Surface Confinement of Metallosupramolecular Complexes for the Development of Molecular Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2015)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Abe Masaaki  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (90260033)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属錯体 / クラスター錯体 / 大環状分子 / レドックス活性 / 混合原子価 / ルテニウム / 多核錯体 / 混合原子価状態 / 酸化還元 / 分子デバイス / 分子集合体 / 固体表面 / 量子セルオートマトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have synthesized and characterized a series of redox-active macrocyclic coordination clusters in which oxo-centered trimetallic frameworks are linked by bidentate ligands, and their potential utility as molecular quantum cellular automata (MQCA) cell has been examined. The molecular structure of the macrocyclic tetramer complex has been identified by single-crystal X-ray diffraction analysis. Cyclic voltammetry has revealed that the compound shows two-step two-electron oxidative process. The stability of the dicationic mixed-valent state is tuned by the electron-donating/withdrawing ability of the ancillary pyridyl ligands. The redox wave splitting larger than 200 mV is suited for use of this coordination cluster as the MQCA cell.