Design for Hybrid-type Hydrogen Carrier based on Alkali and Alkaline Metal Complexes with Redox-active Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
CHANG HO-CHOL  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60335198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO TAKESHI  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40564109)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルカリ金属 / アルカリ土類金属 / フェニレンジアミン / レドックス活性配位子 / 水素貯蔵 / 光水素発生 / 水素 / 錯体 / 軽金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interactions between o-phenylenediamine and alkali or alkaline earth metals such as Li+, Na+, Mg2+, or Ca2+, were investigated in solution by 1H NMR and UV-vis spectroscopy, as well as in the solid state by X-ray diffraction analysis. These structural and spectroscopic studies revealed that the type and magnitude of interactions depend on the ratio between charge and the ionic radius of the metal ions. In particular, the study structurally characterized two new opda complexes of alkali and alkaline earth metal ions, Li(opda)6opda and Ca(opda). Preliminary photochemical hydrogen-evolution reactions indicate an enhanced activity in the presence of Mg2+ or Ca2+ cations.