Development of ferroelectric crystals by dynamically controlling the molecular environment in charge transfer complex crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Harada Jun  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00313172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INABE Tamotsu  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (20168412)
TAKAHASHI Yukihiro  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (40443197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結晶 / 誘電物性 / 分子性固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have investigated crystal structures and dielectric properties of several weakly bound charge transfer complexes and revealed that the polar acceptor molecules, which were not mobile in their single component crystals, acquired the freedom of reorientation in the CT crystals and underwent in-plane reorientation, which gave rise to dielectric responses. Order-disorder phase transitions were observed for some of the CT crystals, which resulted in abrupt changes in the dielectric constant at the transition temperatures.