Light induced ferroelectricity by cooperative Jahn-Teller effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shojiro Kimura  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20379316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 元裕  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00212093)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光誘起相転移 / スピンクロスオーバー / 光機能物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to find light induced ferroelectricity in the spin crossover complex [MnIII(taa)]. [MnIII(taa)] molecule possesses a electric dipole moment due to a dynamic Jahn-Teller effect in its high spin state. Because of an existence of a cooperative interaction between electric dipole moments, the ferroelectricity is expected to appear by light induced spin crossover from the low spin to the high spin state. To find this phenomenon, the dielectric and electric polarization measurement systems, and microwave ESR system, in which the measurements under illumination of light can be carried out, were developed. Although the light induced ferroelectricity was not observed, we found interesting magnetocapacitance effects, in which the dielectric constant changes more than 100% by applied magnetic field.