Tunneling-probe-enhanced hyper-Raman scattering towards selective excitation of adsorbed molecules at the solid solution interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA Hiroshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (50208980)
Research Collaborator RZEZNICKA Izabela  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40565769)
KAJIMOTO Shinji  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (80463769)
DEZAWA Takuma
Mathias WOLF
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / ギャップモード / プラズモン / 銀ナノ粒子 / ハイパーラマン散乱 / ハイパーレイリー散乱 / リチウム内包フラレン / チップ増強ラマン / リチウム内包フラーレン / 表面・界面 / ラマンスペクトル / ギャップモード・プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cross section of hyper Raman scattering is 30 orders of magnitude smaller than that of normal Raman scattering and 10 orders of magnitude smaller than that of two-photon fluorescence, which means it is very difficult to observe the hyper Raman process. It was shown that hyper Raman spectra can be measured when molecules are sandwiched between silver nanoparticles inducing the gap-mode plasmon with megahertz high-repetition pulsed laser excitation. In addition, it was found that a thin film prepared from toluene solution of lithium-encapsulated fullerene on a gold substrate showed high electro-conductivity and fullerene cages in the film were negatively charged from tip-enhanced Raman spectra.