Development of New Molecular Magnetism Based on Dynamical Spin Equilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Norimichi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60149656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAWA Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30568275)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子磁性 / スピン平衡 / スピンクロスオーバー / 原子価搖動 / 連鎖物性 / 磁気相転移 / 動的スピン平衡 / 磁気秩序 / 原子価揺動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated multifunctionalities coupled with the spin equilibrium for (n-CnH2n+1)4N[M(II)Fe(III)(mto)3] (M = Mn, Fe, etc.; mto = C2O3S). In this system, we observed the rapid spin equilibrium phenomenon between the high-spin (HS) and low-spin (LS) states at the Fe(III)O3S3 site in (C6H5)4P[Zn(II)Fe(III)(mto)3], in which the time scale of spin equilibrium was estimated at 10^-10 < τ < 10^-7 sec.
In the case of (C6H5)4P[Mn(II)Fe(III)(mto)3], we observed an anomalous stepwise magnetic phase transitions at 23 and 30 K. At 30 K, the Mn(II) spins are magnetically ordered, while the Fe(III) spins are still paramagnetic. Below 23 K, both of the Mn(II) and Fe(III) spins are ferrimagnetically ordered. In the case of (n-C4H9)4N[Fe(II)Fe(III)(mto)3], we observed that the rapid spin equilibrium of the Fe(III)S3O3 site induces the iron valence fluctuation in (n-C4H9)4N[Fe(II)Fe(III)(mto)3].